Image by Carlos Muza

Cookie Policy

MINDSPRING COMPUTING COOKIE POLICY

Last Updated: 24 June 2021

INTRODUCTION
Mindspring Computing Pty (Ltd) (“we,” “our,” or “us”) is committed to protecting your privacy. This Cookie Policy, in line with our Privacy Policy and POPI (Protection Of Personal Information Act) Manual explains how your personal information is collected, used and disclosed by Mindspring Computing. Mindspring Computing may use cookies, web beacons, tracking pixels, and other tracking technologies when you visit our website https://www.mindspring.co.za/, including any other media form, media channel, mobile website, or mobile application related or connected thereto (collectively, the “Site”) to help customize the Site and improve your experience.


We reserve the right to make changes to this Cookie Policy at any time and for any reason. We will alert you about any changes by updating the “Last Updated” date of this Cookie Policy. Any changes or modifications will be effective immediately upon posting the updated Cookie Policy on the Site, and you waive the right to receive specific notice of each such change or modification.
 

This Cookie and Privacy Policy applies to our website, and its associated subdomains (collectively, our “Service”). By accessing or using our Service, you signify that you have read, understood, and agree to our collection, storage, use, and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service.


You are encouraged to periodically review this Cookie Policy to stay informed of updates. You will be deemed to have been made aware of, will be subject to, and will be deemed to have accepted the changes in any revised Cookie Policy by your continued use of the Site after the date such revised Cookie Policy is posted.

 


DEFINITIONS AND KEY TERMS
To help explain things as clearly as possible in this Privacy Policy, every time any of these terms are referenced, are strictly defined as:
• Cookie: small amount of data generated by a website and saved by your web browser. It is used to identify your browser, provide analytics, remember information about you such as your language preference or login information.
• Company: when this policy mentions “Company,” “we,” “us,” or “our,” it refers to Mindspring Computing, Unit 5, Melomed Office Park, 1 Punters Way, Kenilworth, Cape Town, 7708 that is responsible for your information under this Privacy Policy.
• Country: where Mindspring Computing or the owners/founders of Mindspring Computing are based, in this case is South Africa
• Customer: refers to the company, organization or person that signs up to use the Mindspring Computing Service to manage the relationships with your consumers or service users.
• Device: any internet connected device such as a phone, tablet, computer or any other device that can be used to visit Mindspring Computing and use the services.
• IP address: Every device connected to the Internet is assigned a number known as an Internet protocol (IP) address.These numbers are usually assigned in geographic blocks. An IP address can often be used to identify the location from which a device is connecting to the Internet.
• Personnel: refers to those individuals who are employed by Mindspring Computing or are under contract to perform a service on behalf of one of the parties.
• Personal Data: any information that directly, indirectly, or in connection with other information — including a personal identification number — allows for the identification or identifiability of a natural person.
• Service: refers to the service provided by Mindspring Computing as described in the relative terms (if available) and on this platform.
• Third-party service: refers to advertisers, contest sponsors, promotional and marketing partners, and others who provide our content or whose products or services we think may interest you.
• Website: Mindspring Computing’s site, which can be accessed via this URL: https://www.mindspring.co.za/
• You: a person or entity that is registered with Mindspring Computing to use the Services.

 


INFORMATION AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTED
There is some information like your Internet Protocol (IP) address and/or browser and device characteristics — is collected automatically when you visit our platform. This information may be used to connect your computer to the Internet. Other information collected automatically could be a login, e-mail address, password, computer and connection information such as browser plug-in types and versions and time zone setting, operating systems and platforms, purchase history, (we sometimes aggregate with similar information from other Users), the full Uniform Resource Locator (URL) clickstream to, through and from our Website that may include date and time; cookie number; parts of the site you viewed or searched for; and the phone number you used to call our Customer Services. We may also use browser data such as cookies, Flash cookies (also known as Flash Local Shared Objects) or similar data on certain parts of our website for fraud prevention and other purposes. During your visits, we may use software tools such as JavaScript to measure and collect session information including page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouseovers), and methods used to browse away from the page. We may also collect technical information to help us identify your device for fraud prevention and diagnostic purposes.


We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the platform. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about who and when you use our and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our platform, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

 


PERSONNEL
If you are a Mindspring Computing worker or applicant, we collect information you voluntarily provide to us. We use the information collected for Human Resources purposes in order to administer benefits to workers and screen applicants.


You may contact us in order to (1) update or correct your information, (2) change your preferences with respect to communications and other information you receive from us, or (3) receive a record of the information we have relating to you. Such updates, corrections, changes and deletions will have no effect on other information that we maintain, or information that we have provided to third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy prior to such update, correction, change or deletion.

 

SALE OF BUSINESS
We reserve the right to transfer information to a third party in the event of a sale, merger or other transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of Mindspring Computing or any of its Corporate Affiliates (as defined herein), or that portion of Mindspring Computing or any of its Corporate Affiliates to which the Service relates, or in the event that we discontinue our business or file a petition or have filed against us a petition in bankruptcy, reorganization or similar proceeding, provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

 


AFFILIATES
We may disclose information (including personal information) about you to our Corporate Affiliates. For purposes of this Privacy Policy, "Corporate Affiliate" means any person or entity which directly or indirectly controls, is controlled by or is under common control with Mindspring Computing, whether by ownership or otherwise. Any information relating to you that we provide to our Corporate Affiliates will be treated by those Corporate Affiliates in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

 


GOVERNING LAW
This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of South Africa without regard to its conflict of laws provision. You consent to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts in connection with any action or dispute arising between the parties under or in connection with this Privacy Policy except for those individuals who may have rights to make claims under Privacy Shield, or the Swiss-US framework. The laws of South Africa, excluding its conflicts of law rules, shall govern this Agreement and your use of the website. Your use of the website may also be subject to other local, state, national, or international laws. By using Mindspring Computing or contacting us directly, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, you should not engage with our website, or use our services. Continued use of the website, direct engagement with us, or following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy that do not significantly affect the use or disclosure of your personal information will mean that you accept those changes.

 


YOUR CONSENT
We've updated our Privacy Policy to provide you with complete transparency into what is being set when you visit our site and how it's being used. By using our Mindspring Computing, registering an account, or making a purchase, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

 


LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
This Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy applies only to the Services. The Services may contain links to other websites not operated or controlled by Mindspring Computing. We are not responsible for the content, accuracy or opinions expressed in such websites, and such websites are not investigated, monitored or checked for accuracy or completeness by us. Please remember that when you use a link to go from the Services to another website, our Privacy and Cookie Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including those that have a link on our platform, is subject to that website’s own rules and policies. Such third parties may use their own cookies or other methods to collect information about you.

 


USE OF COOKIES
Mindspring Computing uses "Cookies" to identify the areas of our website that you have visited. A “cookie” is a string of information which assigns you a unique identifier that we store on your computer or mobile device by your web browser. Your browser then provides that unique identifier to use each time you submit a query to the Site. We use cookies on the Site to, among other things, keep track of services you have used, record registration information, record your user preferences, keep you logged into the Site, facilitate purchase procedures, and track the pages you visit. Cookies help us understand how the Site is being used and improve your user experience. We use Cookies to enhance the performance and functionality of our website but are non-essential to their use. However, without these cookies, certain functionality like videos may become unavailable or you would be required to enter your login details every time you visit the website as we would not be able to remember that you had logged in previously. Most web browsers can be set to disable the use of Cookies. However, if you disable Cookies, you may not be able to access functionality on our website correctly or at all. We never place Personally Identifiable Information in Cookies.

 


BLOCKING AND DISABLING COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES
Wherever you're located you may also set your browser to block cookies and similar technologies, but this action may block our essential cookies and prevent our website from functioning properly, and you may not be able to fully utilize all of its features and services. You should also be aware that you may also lose some saved information (e.g. saved login details, site preferences) if you block cookies on your browser. Different browsers make different controls available to you. Disabling a cookie or category of cookie does not delete the cookie from your browser, you will need to do this yourself from within your browser, you should visit your browser's help menu for more information.

 


TYPES OF COOKIES
The following types of cookies may be used when you visit the Site, Mindspring Computing (https://www.mindspring.co.za/):

 

Analytics Cookies
Analytics cookies monitor how users reached the Site, and how they interact with and move around once on the Site. These cookies let us know what features on the Site are working the best and what features on the Site can be improved.

 

Our Cookies
Our cookies are “first-party cookies” and can be either permanent or temporary. These are necessary cookies, without which the Site will not work properly or be able to provide certain features and functionalities. Some of these may be manually disabled in your browser but may affect the functionality of the Site.

 

Personalization Cookies
Personalization cookies are used to recognize repeat visitors to the Site. We use these cookies to record your browsing history, the pages you have visited, and your settings and preferences each time you visit the Site.

 

Security Cookies
Security cookies help identify and prevent security risks. We use these cookies to authenticate users and protect user data from unauthorized parties.


Site Management Cookies
Site management cookies are used to maintain your identity or session on the Site so that you are not logged off unexpectedly, and any information you enter is retained from page to page. These cookies cannot be turned off individually, but you can disable all cookies in your browser.

 


CONTROL OF COOKIES
Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default. However, you can remove or reject cookies in your browser’s settings. Please be aware that such action could affect the availability and functionality of the Site.


For more information on how to control cookies, check your browser or device’s settings for how you can control or reject cookies, or visit the following links:


Apple Safari
Google Chrome
Microsoft Edge
Microsoft Internet Explorer
Mozilla Firefox
Opera
Android (Chrome)
Blackberry
Iphone or Ipad (Chrome)
Iphone or Ipad (Safari)


In addition, you may opt-out of some third-party cookies through the Network Advertising Initiative’s Opt-Out Tool.

 


OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES
In addition to cookies, we may use web beacons, pixel tags, and other tracking technologies on the Site to help customize the Site and improve your experience. A “web beacon” or “pixel tag” is tiny object or image embedded in a web page or email. They are used to track the number of users who have visited particular pages and viewed emails, and acquire other statistical data. They collect only a limited set of data, such as a cookie number, time and date of page or email view, and a description of the page or email on which they reside. Web beacons and pixel tags cannot be declined. However, you can limit their use by controlling the cookies that interact with them.

 


PRIVACY POLICY
For more information about how we use information collected by cookies and other tracking technologies, please refer to our Privacy Policy [CLICK HERE] posted on the Site. This Cookie Policy is part of and is incorporated into our Privacy Policy. By using the Site, you agree to be bound by this Cookie Policy and our Privacy Policy.

 


CONTACT US
If you have questions or comments about this Cookie Policy, please contact us at:


Company: Mindspring Computing Pty (Ltd)
Postal address: P.O. Box 46926, Glosderry, 7702
Street address: Unit 5, Melomed Office Park, 1 Punters Way, Kenilworth, Cape Town, 7708
Phone number: +27 21 657 1780
Fax number: +27 21 671 7599
Email: info@mindspring.co.za
Trading Hours: Monday to Friday - 08:00 - 17:00
Information Officer: Celento Saunders
Information Co-ordinator: Masonge Ngcaba
Email address of Information Officer: celento@mindspring.co.za
Email address of Information Co-ordinator: masonge@mindspring.co.za 


If you would like to find out more about our POPI & PAIA compliance, please refer to our manual on our website for more information, [CLICK HERE]. Any enquiries about this policy or any other policy can be directed to our information officer or information coordinator and contacted through the details listed above.